CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 B87888
Mr. Gary Kershaw
Lindapter International
Lindsay House, Brackenbeck Road
Bradford, West Yorkshire
BD7 2NF England
RE:  The tariff classification of fixing systems from England.
Dear Mr. Kershaw:
In your letter dated July 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject items are described as follows:
1) Clamp type FL - fits into a wide range of either parallel or taper           flanges.  It has a plain or tapered hole to suit a threaded drop              rod for the suspension of all building services.
2) Toggle clamp type TC - designed to support pipe hangers.
3) Floorfast type FF - enables steel floorplates to be fixed                     from above, using a hexagon key.
4) Grate-Fast type GF - is a special fixing which enables steel                  grating to be fitted from above.
5) Hollo Bolt type HB - is an insert which expands behind steelwork              to form a flush threaded connection point.
6) Recessed type A - when combined with an ordinary bolt,                        forms a hook-bolt of many uses.  This item holds the bolt head                captive while the nut is tightened and the skirt, which touches              the flange, prevents the adapter from rotating.
7) Rail clips type BR - is designed to suit flat bottom rails and                bridge rails up to an 8 degree slope.

All of the above described items are made of iron or steel.
The applicable subheading for all of your items in this inquiry will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other.  The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division