CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B87840
Mr. Raymond E. Anderson
Charles A. Redden, Inc.
Hemisphere Center
Route 1 & 9 South
Newark, New Jersey 07114

RE:	The tariff classification of Elcoform (CAS # 50-00-1) from Belgium
Dear Mr. Anderson:
	In your letter dated July 17, 1997, on behalf of Kramer Chemicals Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Elcoform, composed of 55% formaldehyde, 35% methanol and 10% water, is an aqueous solution of formaldehyde containing methanol as a stabilizer.  The applicable subheading for Elcoform will be 2912.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic aldehydes without other oxygen function: Methanal (Formaldehyde).  The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division