CLA-2-76:S:N1:118 B87740
Mr. Ralph M. Navedo
Director of Import Services
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY  10038-2689
RE:  The tariff classification of aluminum foil from                    Austria.
Dear Mr. Navedo:
In your letter dated July 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Teich Aktiengesellshaft.

	You described the merchandise as being aluminum foil backed with either paper or low density poly ethylene (LDPE).  The two samples which you submitted have the following compositions:
650-73-447 is composed of a .007 mm thick aluminum foil backed with .068 mm thick sulphate paper using an adhesive.  The foil side is then lacqured.  You state, in your most recent correspondence, that this material will be used on champagne bottles to cover the bottle cap.  You also state that this item will be imported with printing on it.
650-73-448 is composed of a .012 mm aluminum foil backed with .043 mm LDPE using an adhesive.  You state, in your most recent correspondence, that this material will be used on champagne bottles to cover the body of the bottle.
The provision applicable to item 650-73-447 will be subheading 7607.20.1000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aluminum foil of a thickness (excluding any backing) not exceeding 0.2 mm: Backed: Covered or decorated with a character, design, fancy effect or pattern.  The rate of duty is 3.7 percent ad valorem

The provision applicable to item 650-73-448 will be subheading 7607.20.5000, HTS, which provides for Aluminum foil of a thickness (excluding any backing) not exceeding 0.2 mm: Backed: Other.  The rate of duty is free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals &                                                  Machinery Branch
National Commmodity
Specialist Division