CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 B87682
Mr. Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents Incorporated
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, IL 60031-1261
RE: The tariff classification of a sinamay basket from the Philippines
Dear Mr. Murray:
In your letter dated June 27, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The ruling was requested on item number BSK39, an oval sinamay basket. One sample of the item was submitted and it will be returned to you as you requested. The sample is an oval shaped basket measuring approximately 7-1/2 inches long, 5-1/2 inches wide and 3 inches high. It consists of interwoven strands of unspun dyed sinamay fiber on a frame of wire. The wire comprises the top and bottom rim, two rods running across each other on the bottom and six upright supports. The wire is completely wrapped with sinamay fiber. The essential character of the basket is imparted by the sinamay because it covers all of the basket and determines the nature of the basket.
The applicable subheading for the sinamay basket will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of other vegetable plaiting materials. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight May 31, 1997. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.1800, HTSUSA, which are products of the Philippines will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division