CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 B87638
Mr. Russell Kramer
Russell B. Kramer
108 W. Main
Sykesville, PA  15865
RE:	The tariff classification of diodes from China
Dear Mr. Kramer:
	In your letter dated July 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as semiconductors and more specifically as diodes. These diodes include silicon rectifiers, fast recovery rectifiers and Shottky barrier rectifiers. These items are finished diodes with leads and are used in the manufacture of computers and similar electronic equipment.
	The applicable subheading for the diodes will be 8541.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for [D]iodes, other than photosensitive or light-emitting diodes: other: other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division