CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B87587
Mr. John T. Raia
John T. Raia Customhouse Brokers
One Industrial Plaza
Building D
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE: The tariff classification of a box from China.
Dear Mr. Raia:
In your letter dated May 5, 1997, on behalf of Enchante Slippers, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a round shaped box, style number 8602, made of a cardboard base covered externally with velvet fabric. The interior of the box is covered with woven fabric. It has a detachable lid with a tassel hanging from the center. The interior of the box contains no compartments. It measures approximately 5 11/16 inches in diameter and 3 1/8 inches in height.
The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division