CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B87170
Mr. Michael A. Johnson
O'Donnell, Byrne, Basham & Williams
20 North Wacker Drive
Suite 1416
Chicago, IL 60606
RE:	The tariff classification of a breadmaker control and a printed circuit board from Mexico
Dear Mr. Johnson:
	In your letter dated June 27, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted samples covering Models     33-212, 34-212 and 35-212, the breadmaker control consists of a populated printed circuit board containing, among other components, relays and connectors.  The board is mounted to the outer housing of a breadmaking machine.  Model 33-212 contains two circuit boards which are interconnected, and each model also contains a small indicator panel incorporated into the outer housing.  In operation, various functions can be programmed to control the start cycle and to time the mix and knead cycles, to time the baking cycle, and to control the temperature at which the bread is baked.
	The printed circuit board consists of a plastic inflexible insulating base containing only printed electrical conductor elements and contacts.
	The applicable subheading for the breadmaker control will be 8537.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boards, panels, ...and other bases, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, ..., for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V, assembled with outer housings or supports for the goods of headings 8421, 8422, 8450 or 8516.  The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for the printed circuit board will be 8534.00.00, HTS.  The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division