CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 B87137
Mr. Tom Paciaffi
Coronet Brokers Corp.
P.O. Box 300764
Jamaica, NY 11430-0764
RE: The tariff classification of a mini-blind cleaner from China.
Dear Mr. Paciaffi:
In your letter dated June 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, model HC-34, is an apparatus used to dust mini-blinds. It consists of a plastic handle with seven prongs, each measuring approximately 3 1/2 inches in length. The prongs are covered with removable rollers which are covered with a rayon pile.
The applicable subheading for the mini-blind cleaner will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brushes... Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division