CLA-2-61-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

Mr. Jason D. Zhang
The Glove Source, Inc.
9365 Gerwig Lane
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China and Pakistan

Dear Mr. Zhang:

In your letters of June 23, 1997, you requested tariff classification rulings.

You have submitted samples of five different gloves. The first, your Style No. 1-7502, is a men's snowmobile glove. The outer surface of this glove is leather. Below the leather layer, in order, are layers of urethane foam, Thinsulate (65% polyolefin and 35% polyester), and fiberfill; the lining is of brushed nylon. The aforementioned are the layers on the top side of the hand; the layers on the palm side are the same, but the urethane foam and Thinsulate are omitted. This glove has a zipper at the inside seam, from the wrist to the end of the cuff, and a velcro closure across the back of the wrist. There is a patch, composed of 59% nylon, 20% kevlar, and 18% polyurethane, that covers part of the palm and the inside of the thumb. There is also a ring attached to the outside of the wrist, which can be used, along with a hook on the other glove, to attach a pair of gloves together. You have advised that there may also be a women's version (Style No. 2-7502) and a junior version (Style No. 9-7502) of this glove.

The second style, No. 9611/1, is a men's cross country ski glove. The outer shell of the glove is a knit fabric that is 100% polyester. The lining is 100% nylon, and there is a layer of Thinsulate (65% polyolefin and 35% polyester) between the lining and the outer surface. A patch of polyvinyl chloride covers part of the palm area, thumb, and first finger. The glove is elasticized at the wrist, and has a velcro closure on the back of the hand over the wrist. In addition, there is a ring attached at the outside of the wrist, by which the pair of gloves can be attached together. You have advised that there may also be a women's version (Style No. 2-9611) and a junior version (Style No. 9-9611) of this glove.

The third glove is your Style No. 9603/1. It is a men's casual glove. The glove has an outer shell of 100% woven polyester. It is elasticized at the wrist, with a small ring sewn to the outside of the wrist. It is lined with 100% polyester, and has a foam layer between the outer shell and the lining. You have also advised that there may be a women's version of this glove (Style No. 2-9603) and a junior version (Style No. 9-9063).

Style Nos 2-9616 and 2-9617 are of the same basic construction, except that the former is a glove and the latter is a mitten. Both are for casual wear, and for women. Their outer surfaces are a knit pile of 65% acrylic, 30% polyester, and 5% modacrylic. They both have a lining of 100% nylon, and a layer of foam between the lining and the outer shell. They are elasticized at the wrist, and have either a ring or a hook at the side of the wrist. You have also advised that there may be other versions of each. For Style No. 2-9616, the men's version is Style No. 1-9616 and the junior version is Style No. 9-9616. For Style No. 2-9617, the men's version is 1-9617, and the junior version is 9-9617. The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 1-7502, 2-7502, and 9-7502 is 4203.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather:

gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: ski or snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts: other. The rate of duty for this provision is 5.5%.

The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 9611/1, 2-9611, and 9-9611 is 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty for this provision is 4.7%.

The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 9603/1, 2-9603, and 9-9603 is 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes... other. The rate of duty for this provision is $.216 per kilogram plus 10.8%.

The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 2-9616, 1-9616, 9-9616, 2-9617, 1-9617, and 9-9617 is 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty for this provision is 19.4%.

The applicable textile category for Style Nos. 9603/1, 2-9603, 9-9603, 2-9616, 1-9616, 9-9616, 2-9617, 1-9617, and 9-9617 is 631. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Cleveland, Ohio