CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 B87005
Mr. Jeung Kwak
Hanscom K. Inc.
923 N. Plum Grove Road, Suite D
Schaumburg, IL 60173
RE:	The tariff classification of steel side rail bar shapes and angles from China, Korea and/or India.
Dear Mr.  Kwak:
	In your letter dated June 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The products to be imported are Grade 1045 carbon steel hot-rolled angles and side rail bar shapes.  The angles measure
2" x 1 3/8" x 1/8" and 23'8" in length.  The side rail bar shapes measure 2 1/2" in width, from 0.161" to 0.317" in thickness and 24'1" in length.
	The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled angles will be 7216.21.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel, L or T sections, not further worked than hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded, of a height of less than 80 mm,
L sections.  The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled side rail bar shapes will be 7216.50.00, HTS, which provides for angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel, other angles, shapes and sections, not further worked than hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded.  The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division