CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227  B86757
Mr. Tobias Henderson
Bath & Body Works
Three Limited Parkway
Columbus, OH 43230
RE:	The tariff classification of ceramic salt and pepper shakers from the Philippines.
Dear Mr. Henderson:
	In your letter dated June 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Sample is being returned as requested.
	The sample submitted is a ceramic salt and pepper shaker set that consists of two shakers depicting ears of corn which are shaped in the form of nonfunctional teapots.  It is noted that both shakers, measuring approximately 3 1/4 inches high, possess bottom stoppers in order to secure the condiments.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic salt and pepper shaker set will be 6912.00.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware...other than of porcelain or china...salt and pepper shaker sets.  The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) has expired at midnight May 31, 1997.  If the program is renewed by Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 6912.00.4100, HTS, which are products of the Philippines will be entitled to duty free treatment upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division