CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B86728
Mr. Larry D. Richardson
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 92641
Los Angeles, CA 90009-9901
RE:	The tariff classification of Hi-Sil HOA precipitated silica from Thailand
Dear Mr. Richardson:
	Further to your letter of November 14, 1994, wherein you request a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, PPG Industries, we have reopened our file on this matter.
	Based on information submitted with your request, the applicable subheading for the Hi-Sil HOA precipitated silica will be 2811.22.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Other inorganic compounds of nonmetals: Silicon dioxide: Other.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division