CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 B86437
Mr. Juergen Koch
American Metal & Steel International Corporation
10718 Carmel Commons Blvd., Suite 230
Charlotte, NC 28226
RE:	The tariff classification of steel coils from Serbia.
Dear Mr Koch:
	In your letter dated June 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The products to be imported are Grades 1008 and 1010 carbon steel hot-rolled and cold-rolled coils.  The hot-rolled coils are not pickled and measure over 600 mm in width with varying thicknesses up to 10 mm.  The cold-rolled coils measure over
600 mm in width and have thicknesses of 0.0359 inch (20 gage)and 0.0179 inch (26 gage).
	The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled coils which measure from 4.75 mm to 10 mm in thickness will be 7208.37.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other, in coils, not further worked than hot-rolled, of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more but not exceeding 10 mm.  The
Column 2 rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled coils which measure from 3 mm up to but not including 4.75 mm in thickness will be 7208.38.00, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other, in coils, not further worked than hot-rolled, of a thickness of 3 mm or more but less than 4.75 mm.  The Column 2 rate of duty will be 20 percent
ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled coils which measure less than 3 mm in thickness will be 7208.39.00, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other, in coils, not further worked than hot-rolled, of a thickness of less than 3 mm.  The Column 2 rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled coils which measure 0.0359 inch in thickness (20 gage) will be 7209.17.00, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, cold-rolled (cold-reduced), not clad, plated or coated, in coils, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), of a thickness of 0.5 mm or more but not exceeding 1 mm.  The Column 2 rate of duty will be
0.4 cents/kg. + 20 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled coils which measure 0.0179 inch in thickness (26 gage) will be 7209.18.60, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, cold-rolled (cold-reduced), not clad, plated or coated, in coils, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), of a thickness of less than 0.5 mm, other, other.  The Column 2 rate of duty will be
0.4 cents/kg. + 20 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	Since you specifically asked about the present status of goods imported from Serbia, this office contacted the International Agreements Section, U.S. Customs Service, Headquarters, Washington, D.C.  They verified that the country presently known as Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro) is subject to Column 2 duty rates.  See HTS General Note 3(b), Footnote 1.
The other states of the former Yugoslavia (Bosnia, Croatia, Macedonia, Slovenia) are subject to Column 1 rates.

	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division