CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B86307
Mr. John Hanson
Epson America, Inc.
20770 Madrona Ave.
Mail Stop B1-02
Torrance, CA 90503-3777
RE:	The tariff classification of a liquid crystal display (LCD) module.  The country of origin is not stated.
Dear Mr. Hanson:
	In your letter dated June 5, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the liquid crystal display (LCD) module, designated as base model     EG8500, is a graphic type with an array of 320 X 240 dots or   320 X 200 dots, and fluorescent backlighting.  According to the information provided, this module is used in global positioning units, lottery machines, medical instruments, and other small apparatus for displaying information.
	The applicable subheading for the EG8500 liquid crystal display (LCD) module will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices.  The general rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division