CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 B86231
Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910
RE: The tariff classification of rice sticks from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Spektor Bell:
In your letters dated May 7, 1997, May 22, 1997, and May 27, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Samples, submitted with your first letter, were examined and disposed of. Ka Me brand Rice Sticks are thin, round, white- colored filaments, put up for retail sale in plastic film bags holding 8 ounces, net weight. The rice sticks are made by mixing rice flour with water, steaming, forming the material into strands, steaming again, shaping, drying and packaging.
The applicable subheading for the rice sticks will be 1902.30.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pasta, whether or not cooked...other pasta...other...other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division