CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B86028
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE:  	The tariff classification of Dibenzo-18-Crown-6 (CAS 14187-32-7) from Hungary.
Dear Mr. Chivini:
	In your letter dated May 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Dibenzo-18-Crown-6 which you have stated is an agricultural intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.
	The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only:  other.  The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 13.3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 466-5747.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division