CLA-2-24:RR:NC:2:231 B85643
Mr. Mukesh Patel
Nashel, Kates, Nussman, Rapone, Ellis, and Traum LLP
190 Moore Street, Suite 306
Hackensack, NJ 07601-7407
RE: The tariff classification of cumin and fennel seed from India.
Dear Mr. Patel:
In your letter, dated May 12, 1997, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, National Diamond Products, Inc.
The products are described thus:
1. Rice (sample #37). Packed in 10, 20, 40, and 50 pound bags.
2. Atta wheat and millet flour (sample #38). Packed in 10 kilogram (22 pound) bags.
3. Fennel seed (sample #41). The ingredients are fennel seed, sugar, saunf, menthol, and flavoring. Available in 100 gram, 500 gram, and one kilogram packages.
4. Cumin seed (sample #50).
The applicable subheading for the cumin seed (sample #50) will be 0909.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seeds of anise, badian, fennel, coriander, cumin or caraway; juniper berries, seeds of cumin. The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the fennel seed (sample #41) will be 0909.50.0000, HTS, which provides for seeds of anise, badian, fennel, coriander, cumin or caraway; juniper berries; seeds of fennel; juniper berries. The rate of duty will be free.
In order to issue a ruling on the rice (sample #37) and Atta wheat and millet flour (sample #38), this office requires the following information:
1. The photograph of the rice (sample #37) shows that the country of origin is Pakistan. Please explain.
2. The photograph of the Atta wheat and millet flour (sample #38) indicates that the country of origin is Canada. Please explain.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division