CLA-2-83:RR:NC:SP:222 B85641
Ms. Lisa Manfre
Diesel USA
770 Lexington Avenue 9th
New York, NY  10021
RE:  The tariff classification of several items from Italy.
Dear Ms. Manfre:
	In your letter dated May 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have submitted five samples.  Sample no. 1, style #496C APL is a round marbleized compact mirror.  The frame of the mirror measures 2 inches across with  a 1-1/2 inch round mirror inserted on one side.  The mirror is made of glass.
	Sample no. 2, is a metal keychain with logo identified as style #31J7 OXX.  The keyring is a steel loop.  It is attached to a metal clasp with the word "Diesel" on it.  In this instance the metal clasp imparts the essential character to the keyring/clasp combination.
	Sample no. 3, is a metal keychain identified as style #31K7 OXX.  This keyring consists of a steel loop attached to a clasp.  The clasp measures 2-3/4 inches in length.  It has a hinge and a metal rod closure.  The essential character of this item is imparted by the clasp.
	Sample no. 4, style #31Z6 TBR, is a keyring.  This keyring has a steel loop attached to a 2-1/2 inch rod that extends through a painted metal globe depicting the word "Diesel".  The keyring is the functional item in this combination.  The globe is merely decorative.
	Keyring style #31Z6 TBR, with the attachment is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials made up of different components.  This item will be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character.  In this instance, the steel wire keyring imparts the essential character.
Sample no. 5, style #31R7, is identified as a metal bracelet.  The bracelet measures 8 inches in length and 3/4 inch wide.  It has a snap-lock clasp closure.  This bracelet is made of 100 percent muted metal.
	The applicable subheading for style #496C APL, the round compact marbleized mirror, will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929 centimeters square in reflecting area.  The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for style #31R7 OXX, the metal bracelet will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for style #31Z6 TRB, the painted metal globe keychain with attachment will be 7326.20.0050, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel: articles of iron or steel wire, other.  The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for styles #31J7 and #31K7, clasps with keychain attachments will be 8308.90.9000, HTS, which provides for clasps...and parts thereof, of base metal, of a kind used for other madeup articles...of base metal, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division