CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 B85414
Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105
RE:  The tariff classification of a straw broom from China.
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
In your letter dated May 1, 1997, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Rite Aid item #972124, is a "Witch's
Broom".  The item is a straw broom with a bamboo stick handle.  It
is a natural fiber broom, intended to be used as a Halloween
decoration or as part of a Halloween costume.  You indicate that
the broom measures 48" in length; however, it actually measures
36".
The applicable subheading for the straw broom will be
9603.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for brooms and brushes, consisting of twigs
or other vegetable materials bound together, with or without
handles, other.  The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at
212-466-5739.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division