CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 B85343
Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097
RE: The tariff classification of a headband from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Antrium-Saizan:
In your letter dated May 8, 1997,on behalf of Shopko Stores, you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample item #836915, is a headband composed of 100% acrylic knitted fabric. The circular headband is approximately 3 1/2 inches wide and is knitted in one piece, then folded and hemmed. The item is worn during outside cool weather activities to keep the ears warm and keep the hair in place. The width, and fabric construction indicate that the article's principal function is to provide warmth for the ears.
The applicable subheading for the item #836915, will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other, Other: Of man-made fibers: Other. The duty rate will be 15.2% ad valorem.
The headband falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division