CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2: 227  B85332
Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930
RE:  The tariff classification of a portable lamp from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Balice:
In your letter dated May 2, 1997, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a battery-operated cylindrical-shape
lamp, referred to as the "Disco Stick" (item number 95365), which
measures approximately 5 1/2 inches in height.  It possesses a
plastic tube with a head light as well as permanently affixed
plastic fiber optics emanating from its top portion.  It also has
an on/off switch mechanism that activates the light in illuminating
its top portion as well as emitting light through the fiber optics.

The applicable subheading for this portable lamp, item number
95365, will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric
lamps designed to function by their own source of energy.  The rate
of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division