CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 B85045
Ms. Bea O'Halloran
Circle International, Inc.
1245 Royal Lane
DFW Airport, Texas 75261
RE:	The tariff classification of narrow woven fabric from China
Dear Ms. O'Halloran:
	In your letter dated May 28, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client The Neiman Marcus Group.
	You have submitted two samples of narrow woven fabric containing 72% polyester and 28% rubber.  The first sample is approximately 1 inch wide and 24 inches long with finished edges and light and dark blue stripes.  The second sample is a wine color with a thin yellow line down the center and is approximately .5 inches wide and 16.5 inches long with finished edges.  You have indicated that both fabrics will be stitched end to end to form loops and will be used on packages as decorative gift wrap.  You have also indicated that the fabrics may come in other lengths.  You should be aware that this classification only covers fabrics in widths up to 30 centimeters or 11.81 inches.  The samples are being returned as per your request.
	The applicable subheading for the narrow woven fabric will be 5806.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807;...other woven fabrics, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, other.  The duty rate will be 7.7% ad valorem.
	The narrow woven fabric falls within textile category designation 229.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division