CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 B84800
Ms. Beth Craig
Beth Craig & Associates
775 Atlanta South Parkway, Ste. 600
Atlanta, BA 30349
RE:  The tariff classification of "Geowall 650 MB Drainage
material, from Belgium.
Dear Ms. Craig:
In your letter dated April 22, 1997, on behalf of ICGS/NORDIFA
Inc., Marietta, GA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The supplier is NORDIFA, Belgium.
The instant sample, as described in your correspondence,
consists of a three layered material for use in the sealing and
drainage of underground structures.

Specifically, the material consists of a thin outer layer
(about 1 mm thick) of nonwoven material composed of 100%
polypropylene man-made fibers, that has been affixed to a middle
drainage layer of needleloom felt composed of polyester man-made
fibers measuring about 5 mm in thickness.  This material has been
laminated to a APP bituminous membrane on the other side (about 1
mm thick).  The overall thickness of this material is 7 mm.  We
note, per your letter, that the textile portion of this material is
not quite as wide as the APP membrane portion, i.e., the geotextile
portion is 10 meters long by 0.95 meters wide, while the APP
membrane is 10 meters long by 1 meter wide.  This material measures
about 7mm in overall thickness and weighs about 2,910g/m2 (29.1
kg/roll).  The essential character of this material is imparted by
the needled felt drainage layer.
The applicable subheading for the material will be
5602.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber
fabrics, laminated fabrics.  The rate of duty will be 14.8 percent
ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division