CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B84787

Mr. David R. Grace
Covington & Burling
1201 Pennsylvania Avenue N.W.
P.O. Box 7566
Washington, D.C. 20044-7566

RE: The tariff classification of a multifunctional inkjet printer from Japan.

Dear Mr. Grace:

In your letter dated April 23, 1997, on behalf of Canon Computer Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves the classification of a "Canon Convertible" multifunctional ink jet printer which is known the "Canon MultiPASS C3000". In its imported condition, the MultiPASS C3000 will be imported without the print head unit.

The Canon MultiPASS C3000 is designed for use as a computer output unit. It can also send and receive plain paper facsimiles and PC facsimiles, scan documents, copy documents, and function as a telephone. Four different cartridges may be installed in the MultiPASS C3000. The BC-20 Black BJ Cartridge incorporates a bubble jet print head and a black ink reservoir. The print head contains 128 nozzles. The BC-21e Color BJ Cartridge incorporates a bubble jet print head, a black ink tank, and a color ink tank, containing three ink reservoirs; cyan, magenta, and yellow ink. The print head contains 64 nozzles for the black ink reservoir and 24 nozzles for each of the color reservoirs. The BC-29f Neon Ink Cartridge incorporates a bubble jet print head that contains black, cyan, magenta, and yellow ink. The print head contains 64 nozzles for the black ink reservoir and 24 nozzles for each of the color reservoirs. Finally, the BC-22e Photo Ink Cartridge incorporates a bubble jet print head that contains black, cyan, magenta, and yellow ink. The print head contains 64 nozzles for the black ink reservoir and 24 nozzles for each of the color reservoirs. Specifically, the print head units will not be installed in the machines.

The print speed of the MultiPASS C3000 is approximately 5 pages per minute (using the BJ-20 Black BJ Cartridge) or approximately 0.8 pages per minute when printing in color. It employs an automatic paper feeder, and has an adjustable paper tray with a 100-sheet capacity. The unit is also capable of printing on transparencies, fabric sheets, T-shirt transfers, and various types of film. The MultiPASS C3000 incorporates a Standard Centronics compatible parallel interface and a print driver that allows the customer to use the MultiPASS C3000 as the default printer in any "Windows" application that supports printing. The unit also supports printer emulations from Canon, IBM, and Epson.

In addition to be used as an output device for personal computers, the MULTIPASS C3000 can send and receive plain paper facsimiles. It is also possible to fax a document directly form a personal computer. In addition, the MultiPASS C3000 incorporates a scanner which operates with "Windows" software. Finally, this multifunctional printer has a copier component that produces up to 99 copies of a single sheet. Copier speed is relatively slow. It has a speed of 45 seconds for the first copy, and up to 3 pages per minute for multiple copies.

The MultiPASS C3000 multifunctional bubble jet printer is a composite good which appears to have the "essential character" of a printer, noting GRI-3(b). It is also noted that similar multifunctional printers were the subject of prior NY Ruling Letters including NY A81130, NY 812318, and NY 811776. The MultiPASS C3000 also meets the definition of a "unit" of an ADP machine system, as noted in Legal Note 5(B) of Chapter 84, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the "Canon MultiPASS C3000" multifunctional bubble jet printer will be 8471.60.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ink jet printers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division