CLA-2-14:RR:NC:2:228 B84744
Ms. Christina P. Bond
Long International Logistics Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 58587
Raleigh, NC 27658
RE: The tariff classification of animal bedding from France
Dear Ms. Bond:
In your letter dated April 17, 1997, on behalf of D'Ecolit
Inc., Dinslaken, Germany, and Rick Sommers, Fayetteville, NC, you
requested a tariff classification ruling.
Descriptive literature and a sample accompanied your letter,
and additional information was submitted on May 13, 1997.
"D'ECOlit" is an animal bedding material made from the marrow
remaining after the process of beating or "smashing" the flax
plant. This material is cleaned and cut into pieces
approximately one inch in length, packed into plastic bags and
sealed. The product will initially be sold to horse breeders and
stable operators, and your client hopes to expand sales to
livestock and pet owners.
The applicable subheading for the animal bedding material
will be 1404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere
specified or included...other. The rate of duty will be free.
The importation of this merchandise may be subject to
restrictions imposed by the United States Department of
Agriculture and/or Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested
you contact these agencies directly for further information.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division