CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 B84742
Mr. Chris Roman
Milliken & Company
201 Lukken Industrial Drive, West
LaGrange, GA 30240
RE:  The tariff classification of "tennis ball" felt material, from
England.
Dear Mr. Roman:
In your letter dated April 21, 1997, you requested a
classification ruling.
The instant sample consists of a woven fabric composed of a
blend of 66% wool, 15% cotton and 19% nylon man-made fibers.  This
material has been heavily napped or fulled on one surface to create
a "felt like" surface.  The other side has been lightly backed or
coated with a substance stated to be mostly of natural rubber.
After importation the fabric will be cut and adhered to a spherical
core.  This napped fabric is a typical tennis ball cover material.

We agree that the applicable subheading for the material will
be 5906.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for rubberized textile fabrics, other than
knitted or crocheted, of other than cotton or man-made fibers.  The
duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.
Your sample is being returned per your request.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division