CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B84627

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated April 21, 1997, on behalf of Sea Link Intl., Largo, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a belt that is used as a teaching aid to promote brain development in unborn babies. It is worn around the abdomen of a pregnant woman or placed near a baby's crib to hold two speakers that are hooked to a tape player. The belt is made of elastic fabric with VELCRO brand loop fastener at each end. Attached to the belt are two removable vinyl pouches. The applicable subheading for the belt will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division