CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 B84588

Ms. Ludrene Murphree
Gap, Inc.
345 Spear Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a stationery kit and coin purse from China and Thailand

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated April 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a stationery kit (item number 242284) and a coin purse (item number 242371).

The stationery kit consists of various writing accessories stored in a zippered, fitted, nylon case. The kit contains 10 pencils, 8 markers, 1 pen, 1 ruler, 1 pencil sharpener, 1 eraser, and 1 stencil. All items in the stationery kit are made in China, except the pencils which are made in Thailand.

The applicable subheading for the stationery kit will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils,crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks and tailors' chalks. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross [of all pieces in the kit] plus 4.3 percent ad valorem.

Pencils from Thailand and China are subject to anti-dumping duties. Before you import, we recommend that you contact the International Trade Commission at:

Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230

The zippered coin purse is made of nylon and measures approximately 3 inches high by 3 inches wide. It has a small exterior pocket and an attached key ring. The country of origin of the coin purse is China. The applicable subheading for the the coin purse will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Tariff number 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division