CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 B84278
Mr. Charles M. Opheim
Tie in the Sky
114 Express Street
Dallas, TX 75251
RE:  The tariff classification of a textile wallcovering fabric
backed with permanently affixed paper, from Japan.
Dear Mr. Opheim:
In your letter dated April 10, 1997, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The instant sample consists of a textile wall covering fabric
backed with a permanently affixed paper.  The textile surface
appears to be a woven material of unspecified man-made fiber
construction.  Your letter indicates that this material will be
imported in 100 cm widths.
The applicable subheading for the material will be
5905.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for textile wall coverings, backed with
permanently affixed paper.  The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist George
Barth at 212-466-5884.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division