CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 B84244
TARIFF NOS.: 9014.80.4000; 8526.10.0020; 8526.91.0020
Mr. Brett Ian Harris
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, New York 10167-3397
RE:  The tariff classification of electronics from Japan.
Dear Mr. Harris:
In your letter dated April 7, 1997, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Japan Radio Co., Ltd.
Your letter requests the proper tariff classification for
the following merchandise.  An LCD fish finder, model FF10, which
locates schools of fish while providing information regarding
boat speed and water temperature; a marine LCD radar, model Radar
1000, which assists in navigation by displaying a 360 degree view
of boats, shorelines and other targets; and a GPS receiver, model
GPS 100, which assists in navigation through the reception of
signals from global positioning satellites orbiting the earth.
The applicable subheading for the LCD fish finder will be
9014.80.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for direction finding compasses; other
navigational instruments and appliances; parts and accessories
thereof: other instruments and appliances: other: other:
electrical.  The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the marine LCD radar will be
8526.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for radar apparatus, radio navigational aid
apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: radar  apparatus...
designed for boat or ship installation.  The rate of duty will be
2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the GPS receiver will be
8526.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for radar apparatus, radio navigational aid
apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: other: radio
navigational aid apparatus... reception only apparatus.  The rate
of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil
Carabetta at 212-466-5672.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division