PD B84050
April 22 1997

CLA-2-62:K:TC:B6:I14 B84050

Ms. Saro Sri Tharan
Cathy Daniels Ltd.
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' wool trousers from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Tharan:

In your letter dated March 28, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 8700, is a pair of ladies' trousers constructed from a 100% wool woven fabric. The trousers have a fly-front zippered opening with a button tab closure, five belt loops, front pleats and side seam pockets. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.61.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's trousers of wool. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 448. As a product of the Dominican Republic, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport