CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B83983
Mr. Jerome Sachs
W. Gamby & Co., Inc.
1071 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10018-3704
RE:  The tariff classification of a coin bag from India.
Dear Mr. Sachs:
In your letter dated March 27, 1997, you requested a
classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a coin bag made of 100 percent cotton
greige duck woven fabric.  It measures approximately 19 1/2" x 11
1/4".  The bag is open at one end and has no means of closure.
The applicable subheading for the coin bag will be
6305.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the
packing of goods: Of cotton.  The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad
valorem.
The coin bag falls within textile category designation 369.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India
are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan
Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division