CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 B83885
Ms. Jane Parker
Performance, Inc.
One Performance Way
Chapel Hill, NC 27514
RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle storage hoist from
Germany
Dear Ms. Parker:
In your letter dated March 17, 1997 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
With your inquiry you submitted a sample of a bicycle
storage hoist, as well as a catalog page depicting a similar unit
made in the United States. The bicycle storage hoist basically
consists of two separate metal housings, one containing three
pulleys and the other a single pulley, two combination
pulley/hook units, and a length of rope. The metal housings are
designed to be mounted to a garage or room ceiling joist. One
pulley/hook is attached to the bicycle's seat and the other is
hooked onto the bike's handlebar. The user can then pull on the
rope in order to lift the bicycle off the floor for storage. A
locking mechanism secures the rope and prevents it from slipping.
The applicable subheading for the bicycle storage hoist will
be 8425.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for hoists of a kind used for raising
vehicles: other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan
Horowitz at 212-466-5494.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division