CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 B83743
Mr. Philip J. Joyce, Sr.
TIG, Inc.
102-35 Impala Drive
Newport News, Virginia 23606
RE:  The tariff classification of steel ingots from Haiti.
Dear Mr. Joyce:
In your letter dated February 4, 1997, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.  Additional information pertaining
to this request was submitted on April 4, 1997.
The products to be imported are steel ingots.  According to
the chemical analysis submitted with your request, these ingots
are alloy for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for the alloy steel ingots will be
7224.10.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other alloy steel in ingots or other
primary forms; semifinished products of other alloy steel, ingots
and other primary forms, other, other.  The general rate of duty
will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 7224.10.0075, HTS,
which are products of Haiti may be eligible for duty free
treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA)
upon compliance with all applicable regulations.  Attached is
some information on CBERA.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula
Ilardi at 212-466-5476.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division