CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B83571

Mr. Rodney Ralston
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, New York 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit shirt from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated March 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kaid Industries Inc.

Style #15D9040 is a men's knit shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric contains more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter measured in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a full front opening with six button closures; a self-fabric spread collar; a patch pocket on the left chest; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style #15D9040 will be 6105.20. 2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. Style #15D9040 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division