CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 B83523

Frederick L. Ikenson, Esq.
Larry Hampel, Esq.
Frederick L. Ikenson, P.C.
1621 New Hampshire Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20009

RE: The tariff classification of Amical 48, imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Messrs. Ikenson and Hampel:

In your letter dated March 21, 1997, on behalf of your client, Angus Chemical Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, which has the brand name, Amical 48, is a technical-grade (impurities < 10%) preservative, having the chemical name, Diiodomethyl- -tolylsulfone (CAS-20018-09-1). Based on its antimicrobial properties, it is useful for controlling the microbial degradation of paints; pigment dispersions and inks; adhesives, caulks, and sealants; plastics; wood; paper coatings; textiles; plastics, etc.

The applicable subheading for Amical 48, imported in bulk form, will be 2930.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Pesticides." The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity
Specialist Division