CLA-2-:RR:NC:2:236 B82857
2922.49.4050; 2937.29.0050
Mr. Eugene Ginter
ICD Group International Inc.
600 Madison Avenue
New York NY 10022
RE:  The tariff classification of Lanthanum Metal, Cerium Oxide,
Iminodiacetic acid, Beta-Naphthol, and Dehydro-Isoandrosterone from China
Dear Mr. Ginter:
In your letter dated February 20, 1997, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for Lanthanum Metal will be
2805.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Alkali or alkaline-earth metals; rare-earth metals, scandium and yttrium, whether or not intermixed or
interalloyed; mercury: Rare-earth metals, scandium and yttrium,
whether or not intermixed or interalloyed.  The rate of duty will
be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Cerium Oxide will be
2846.10.0000, HTS, which provides for Compounds, inorganic or
organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of
mixtures of these metals: Cerium compounds.  The rate of duty
will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Beta-Naphthol will be
2907.15.3000, HTS, which provides for Phenols; phenol-alcohols:
Monophenols: Naphthols and their salts: Beta-Naphthol (2-Naphthol).  The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for Iminodiacetic Acid will be
2922.49.4050, HTS, which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-acids and their esters, other than those
containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof:
Other: Other: Amino acids: Other.  The rate of duty will be 4.2
percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Dehydro Isoandrosterone will
be 2937.29.0050, HTS, which provides for Hormones, natural or
reproduced by synthesis; derivatives thereof, used primarily as
hormones: other steroids used primarily as hormones: Adrenal
cortical hormones and their derivatives: Other: Other.  The rate
of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V.
Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division