CLA-2-25:RR:NC:2:236 B82688
Ms. Patricia A. Perez
International Trade & Commerce, Inc.
1601 W. Calton Rd.
Laredo, TX 78041
RE:  The tariff classification and status under the North
American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of natural ground
baryte from Mexico; Article 509
Dear Ms. Perez:
In your letter dated February 26, 1997, on behalf of your
client Barita De Santa Rosa SA DE CV, you requested a ruling on
the status of natural ground baryte from Mexico under the NAFTA.
The applicable tariff provision for natural ground baryte
will be 2511.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States Annotated, which provides for Natural barium sulfate
(barytes); natural barium carbonate (witherite), whether or not
calcined, other than barium oxide of heading 2816: Natural barium
sulfate (barytes): Ground.  The general rate of duty will be
$1.28 per ton ad valoerm.
Natural ground baryte, being wholly obtained or produced
entirely in the territory of Mexico, will meet the requirements
of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled
to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all
applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

In your letter, you also ask if it is possible to file an
informal entry/ entry summary through ABI for this importer for
shipments valued from $1140.00 to $1194.00.  Under 19 CFR 143.21,
shipments of merchandise not exceeding $1,250.00 in value, except
as noted therein may be eligible for informal entry.  However,
the District Director (Port Director) may require formal
consumption or appraisement entry, if deemed necessary under the
provisions of 19 CFR 143.22.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V.
Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division