CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B82525

Mr. Guenter S. Single
Alba Forwarding Company
One Exchange Place - Suite 501
Jersey City, New Jersey 07302-3911

RE: The tariff classification of Diphenyl glycine dane salt base (CAS # 961-69-3) from China

Dear Mr. Single:

In your letter dated February 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Nichimen America Inc.

The applicable subheading for Diphenyl glycine dane salt base also known as alpha-{3-ethoxy-1-methyl-3-oxo-1-propenyl amino}-benzeneacetic acid, monopotassium salt will be 2922.49.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 12.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division