CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:104 B82366
Mr. Craig C. Studley
Hallett Wire Products Company
P.O. Box 3250
St. Joseph, MO 64503
RE:	The tariff classification of a wire mesh making machine from Italy.
Dear Mr. Studley:
	In your letter dated February 11, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The wire mesh making machine essentially takes coiled wire from an uncoiler, straightenens it, shears it to length, positions it in a grid pattern and welds it at the points where the wires intersect to produce the mesh. The machine is computer controlled and is described in the manufacturer's brochure as an automatic installation for the production of electro-welded networks. The machine has 25 resistance welding heads and, in addition to the uncoilers, straightening and shearing units, and positioning devices, includes a stacking unit for the welded mesh and an output conveyor.
	The applicable subheading for the wire mesh making machine will be 8515.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and apparatus for resistance welding of metal: fully or partly automatic.  The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist  Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.
Sincerely,
Robert Swierupski
Chief, Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division