CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B81811
Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-3397
RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Evan:
In your letter dated February 3, 1997, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc.

Style 0203052 ("Trailer « Zip Pullover") is a men's pullover
garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric
which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces.  The garment
features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a con-
vertible collar; long, hemmed sleeves finished with capping; two
zippered pockets below the waist; and a drawstring bottom.  There
are 100 percent nylon woven overlays on the elbows, the shoulders,
and the rear yoke.  A rectangular rubber logo is sewn on the left
chest, and woven "Tommy Hilfiger" labels are sewn to the left
sleeve and the rear collar.
As requested, the sample will be returned.
The applicable subheading for Style 0203052 ("Trailer « Zip
Pullover") will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers,
sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or
crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other:
men's or boys'.  The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem.     Style 0203052 ("Trailer « Zip Pullover") falls within textile
category designation 638.  Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement
and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time
of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated
above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have  any questions regarding
this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division