CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B81587

Mr. Lynn O'Beirn
Four Star International Trading Co.
3330 East 79th Street
Cleveland, Ohio 44127

RE: The tariff classification of a scarecrow windsock from China.

Dear Mr. O'Beirn:

In your letter dated January 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a windsock, style number 23203008H, designed to resemble a scarecrow. It is made of woven fabric coated on the exterior side with plastic material. Attached onto the head is a textile hat constructed of the same fabric. A textile braided cord is inserted through metal eyelets situated along the top of the hat. The scarecrow windsock measures approximately 61 inches in length. A jointed metal frame covered with vinyl coating is included to display the article in gardens, patios, and porches.

The applicable subheading for the scarecrow windsock will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs service, Which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division