CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B81256
Mr. Kevin H. Kebler
Kevin H. Kebler, Co.
85 Brisa del Lago
Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688
RE:	The tariff classification of on load tap-changers from England
Dear Mr. Kebler:
	In your letter dated January 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the on load tap-changer is a high voltage current interruptor which is based on the principle of rapid switching.  It appears to be of the selector switch type in which all makings and breakings take place between the fixed and moving contacts of the selector switch.
	The applicable subheading for the on load tap-changers will be 8535.90.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage exceeding 1,000 V.  The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Robert Swierupski
Chief, Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division