CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B81231
Mr. Philip Tucker
Emcot Corporation
7110 Satsuma Drive
Houston, TX 77401
RE:	The tariff classification of current indicators and detectors from Norway
Dear Mr. Tucker:
	In your letter dated January 12, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, there are five specific items in question, as follows:
1. Line Mounted Fault Current Indicator
2. Pole Mounted Fault Current Indicator
3. Line to Ground Fault Detector
4. Three Phase Fault Current Detector
5. Fault Current Sensor
	Items 1 and 2 employ various sensors to detect voltage fault conditions and signal the presence of those conditions through a Xenon flash tube and high intensity LED.  Item 3 consists of a current transformer and ground fault indicator with relay capability.  The indicator unit uses information produced by the transformer and sends a relay command when electrical current exceeds a pre-set point.  Item 4 consists of ground fault elements, a converter box and a sensing element which detects fault conditions.  Item 5 consists of a unit which detects faults  on overhead power lines and provides an alarm condition when warranted.
	The applicable subheading for the Line Mounted and Pole Mounted Fault Current Indicators, and the Fault Current Sensor will be 8531.80.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric signaling apparatus.  The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for the Line to Ground Fault Detector will be 8536.49.0055, HTS, which provides for electrical relays for a voltage exceeding 60 V.  The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for the Three Phase Fault Current Detector will be 8543.89.9090, HTS, which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus,..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS.  The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Robert Swierupski
Chief, Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division