CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 B81053
Mr. Daniel Jordan
GDP Associates, Inc.
950 Third Avenue, Suite 1800
New York, NY 10022
RE:	The tariff classification of meltblown nonwoven fabric for use in oil absorbency and filtration applications, from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Jordan:
	In your letter dated January 3, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

Three representative samples were submitted that were not identified as to style or product number.  They all consist of meltblown nonwoven fabrics composed of polypropylene man-made fibers that have been embossed with various patterns.  You state that this material may not always be embossed when imported.  Your correspondence indicates that this material is for use in situations where absorbency is important such as in oil floor spills, etc.  Additionally, when specified, this material has application in filtration for removing such things as microscopic air particles.  This material will be imported as roll goods having 44" widths and the following possible weights:  5g/m2, 10g/m2, 15g/m2 through 40g/m2.
	If weighing not more than 25g/m2 and imported for the purposes of absorbency, the applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, weighing not more than 25g/m2.  The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.
If weighing more than 25g/m2 but not more than 70g/m2, the product would fall in subheading 5603.92.0090, HTS with duty of 5 percent ad valorem.
If this material is designed and imported for the purposes
of filtration, the applicable subheading for the material will be 5911.40.0000, HTS, which provides for straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses and the like.  The duty rate is 11.5 percent ad valorem.
	Products classifiable in either subheading 5603.91.0090 or 5603.92.0090, HTS, fall within textile category designation 223.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
There are no textile restraints for materials classifiable in subheading 5911.40.0000.
	The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division