CLA-2-27:RR:NC:2:236 B80591
Mr. David Kennedy
AEI-Carr Customs Brokerage Services
560 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, New York 14201
RE:	The tariff classification of Surface Conditioner 56170 from Canada
Dear Mr. Kennedy:
	In your letter dated January 2, 1997, on behalf of your client, Hydrotech Membrane Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The applicable subheading for Surface Conditioner 56170 will be 2715.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Bituminous mixtures based on natural asphalt, on natural bitumen, on petroleum bitumen, on mineral tar or on mineral tar pitch (for example, bituminous mastics, cut-backs).  The rate of duty will be Free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division