CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 B80541

Mr. Thomas Penksa
PBB Group
434 Delaware Ave.
Buffalo, NY 14202

RE: The tariff classification of floor joist bridging with ends cut at an angle from Canada

Dear Mr. Penksa:

In your letter dated December 19, 1996, on behalf of Alpa Lumber Mills Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a lumber product made from waste softwood. The product consists of 1 x 3 inch boards ranging in length from 11-3/4 to 17-3/4 inches. A sample measuring 3/4 inch by 2-1/4 inches by 16-1/2 inches was submitted. The board has been rough sawn and both ends have been cut at a 45 degree angle. The boards are used as supports or bridging between floor joists.

The applicable tariff provision for floor joist bridging with ends cut at an angle will be 4418.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other builders' joinery and carpentry of wood. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division