NY B80540
Feb 14 1997
CLA-2-40:RR:NC:2:240 B80540
Mr. Gary Cooke
DuPont Import Operations
380 Turner Way
Aston, PA 19014
RE:  The tariff classification of Kevlar Elastomers from England
Dear Mr. Cooke:
In your letter dated December 17, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Your ruling request concerns the classification of six types of engineered Kevlar
elastomers.  The products are composed of 23 percent Kevlar, an aramid pulp fiber and 77
percent of either a natural or synthetic rubber.  Kevlar types 6F723, 6F735 and 6F819 consist of
Kevlar and Neoprene; Kevlar type 6F722 consists of Kevlar and natural rubber; Kevlar 6F724
consists of Kevlar and styrene-butadiene rubber; Kevlar type 6F770 consists of Kevlar and
acrylonitrile butadiene-rubber.  The products are imported in crumb form for use in the
manufacture of a  wide variety of products such as: automotive and industrial v-belts, conveyor
belts, timing belts, hoses, seals, etc.  The Kevlar elastomers are compounded rubber.
The applicable subheading for the above types of Kevlar elastomers  will be
4005.99.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
compounded rubber, unvulcanized, in primary forms or in plate, sheets or strip: other.  The rate
of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations
(19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division