CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 B80526
Mr. Joseph Amato
Maxwell RF Radiation Safety
2442 NW Market Street, Suite 211
Seattle, Washington 98107
RE:  The tariff classification of an aramid/stainless steel fiber
blend woven fabric and coveralls made from that fabric from
Japan or Germany.
Dear Mr. Amato:
In your letter dated December 11, 1996 you requested a
classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a 2X1 twill woven fabric which has
been dyed a single uniform color.  Laboratory analysis indicates
that this product is composed of 88% staple aramid fiber and 12%
stainless steel fiber.  The fabric contains 21.2 single yarns per
centimeter in the warp and 20.5 single yarns per centimeter in
the filling.  This product weighs 226.6 g/m2 and will be imported
in widths exceeding 30 centimeters.  This fabric is design for
the manufacture of safety products where protection from
microwave energy is required.  Based on the quantity of aramid
fiber and the use of the fabric for the manufacture of clothing
where the unique characteristics of the textile fiber is
required, the essential character of this product has been
imparted by the aramid fiber.
Your inquiry also asks about the classification of coveralls
made from the fabric described above.  You have stated that these
coveralls are characterized by full body coverage and feature
long sleeves and a full front zipper closure.  This product is
design to be worn in a variety of settings to protect workers
from the hazards of microwave radiation exposure.
The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be
5512.99.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple
fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic
staple fibers, other, other, other, satin weave or twill weave.
The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the coveralls will be
6211.33.0010, HTS, which provides for other garments, men's or
boys', of man-made fibers, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar
apparel, other, men's.  The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad
valorem.
The twill woven fabric falls within textile category
designation 617 while the coveralls fall within textile category
designation 659.  Based upon international textile trade
agreements products of Japan are subject to visa requirements.
There are no quota or visa requirements for these products when
they are produced in Germany.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan
Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division