CLA-2-40:RR:NC:2:240 B80440
Mr. Richard M. Belanger
Powell, Goldstein, Frazer & Murphy
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20004
RE:  The tariff classification of Compounded Santoprene Rubber Products from England
Dear Mr. Belanger:
In your letter dated December 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on
behalf of your client Advanced Elastomer Systems.
Vulcanized dumbbell samples of six compounded santoprene rubber products were
submitted with your inquiry.  Based on the lab analysis, product numbers 211-45, 111-45, 201-87,
101-87, 203-40 and 103-40 met the requirements of Chapter 40, note 4(a) for synthetic rubber.
Product numbers 211-45, 201-87, 101-87 and 203-40 did not contain carbon-black.   Product
numbers 111-45, 101-87 and 103-40 contained carbon black.
The applicable subheading for Compounded Santoprene product numbers 111-45, 101-87
and 103-40 will be 4005.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for compounded rubber, unvulcanized, in primary forms or in plates, sheets or strip:
compounded with carbon black or silica.  The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for Compounded Santoprene product numbers 211-45, 201-87,
and 203-40 will be 4005.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for compounded rubber, unvulcanized, in primary forms or in plates, sheets or strip:
other: other.  The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19
C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division